PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE – Revised Jan 2, 2018

 

We at Community Care Pharmacy Inc (myeasydose.ca), are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of our customers’ personal information. Through this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice, Community Care Pharmacy wants to assure you of our commitment to privacy and security. Our privacy philosophy is based on the 10 fair information principles found in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We take our responsibility as regards to personal information very seriously and as such, a privacy officer who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with the 10 fair information principles has been designated.

 

1 – Notice

 

If we collect information from or about you, we will tell you what information is being collected, how, by whom, and for what purposes.

 

2 – Access

 

We will let you update the personal information you have provided to us. We will also take steps to make sure that any updates you provide are processed in a timely and complete manner. If we collect personal information through our sites, we will maintain the information and allow you to update it at any time. We will continue to work on better access methods to allow you to update your information. Note that some Community Care Pharmacy sites may contain links to other sites that are beyond our control. Per section 8 of this document, we recommend that you read such sites’ privacy policy before entering information.

 

3 – Choice

 

We will give you options about how the personal information you provide to us may be used. Before we use your personal information for any purpose, we will seek your decision as to whether or not you allow us to engage in that use. To exercise this choice, we will allow you to notify us of your preferences during the information collection process. If there are third parties that process Community Care Pharmacy data, we will require them to hold all personally-identifiable information confidential and to use our customer information only for the purpose of fulfilling their business obligation. Community Care Pharmacy does not sell personally identifiable information to third-party marketers.

 

4 – No Collection of Personal Information for Browsing Purposes

 

Community Care Pharmacy does not collect personal information about you unless you either (i) send an email message to Community Care Pharmacy; (ii) sign up to our email list, (iii) apply online for a position with Community Care Pharmacy, (iiii) use any of the General Contact forms such as, without limitation, our General Contact or Book A Call From, amongst others.

 

We do capture the paths taken as you move from page to page (i.e., your “click stream” activity). Information we collect on our websites may be used to enhance your use of these websites in ways such as:

 

  • Organize the website in the most user-friendly way; Customize your browsing experience of this website;
  • Communicate special offers, information and featured items to you, if you choose to receive such notices;
  • Respond to your questions or suggestions.

 

5 – Use of Personal Information by Employees of Community Care Pharmacy, and other Affiliated Companies

 

Certain employees will be provided with information about a website visitor in order to serve that visitor’s needs and provide the visitor with information regarding specific products. Community Care Pharmacy employees and other affiliated companies are instructed to use strict standards of care in handling the personal and confidential information of Community Care Pharmacy clients. Employees who do not conform to Community Care Pharmacy confidentiality rules are subject to disciplinary sanctions which may include dismissal.

 

YOU HEREBY EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE DISCLOSURE BY COMMUNITY CARE PHARMACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSMITTED THROUGH THIS SITE TO COMMUNITY CARE PHARMACY DRUG EMPLOYEES AND OTHER AFFILIATED COMPANIES LOCATED IN EITHER CANADA OR THE UNITED STATES.

 

6 – Cookies

 

Community Care Pharmacy may use cookies (very small text files that are downloaded on your hard disk from certain web pages of the site) to estimate its size audience. Cookies are then used to determine the extent of repeated use and the extent of use by a registered user versus an unregistered user to help Community Care Pharmacy better personalize the contents, banner, and promotion that you and other users may see on this site. Community Care Pharmacy does not retrieve any information from your personal computer and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when Community Care Pharmacy has your permission or under special circumstances, such as when Community Care Pharmacy believes in good faith that the law requires it. Community Care Pharmacy may disclose account information in special cases when it has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who Community Care Pharmacy believes is in violation of Community Care Pharmacy rights.

 

7 – Linking to Other Sites

 

Please remember that when you use a link to go Community Care Pharmacy (myeasydose.ca) to another website, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including any site that has a link on Community Care Pharmacy (myeasydose.ca), is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

 

8 – Risk Related to Internet

 

We will protect personally identifiable information stored on the site’s servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products (e.g., firewalls), as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices. Although we use recognized industry safeguards to protect customer personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration and every effort is taken to ensure that no one else will see or obtain your personal data, complete confidentiality and security is not yet guaranteed over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Community Care Pharmacy shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that any and all communications will be at your own risk.

 

9 – Customer Service and Recourse

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice, our information handling practices, or any other aspects of your privacy and the security of information, please send an email to support@myeasydose.ca

 

10 – Updates

 

We retain the flexibility to update this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice. Community Care Pharmacy will not apply changes to this policy retroactively to information Community Care Pharmacy has previously collected.

Call us now